You're all right vs You're doing fine vs You're okay
Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.
You're all right
You're doing fine
You're okay
| You're all right | You're doing fine | You're okay | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pronuncia | 🇬🇧 //jʊə(r) ɔːl raɪt//🇺🇸 //jʊr ɔl raɪt// | 🇬🇧 //jʊəːr ˈduːɪŋ faɪn//🇺🇸 //jʊr ˈduɪŋ faɪn// | 🇬🇧 //jʊə əʊˈkeɪ//🇺🇸 //jɔʊr oʊˈkeɪ// |
| Significato | Stai bene o sei a posto.You're okay or fine. | Stai andando bene.You're doing well. | You are fine or not hurt |
| Esempio | After all that worry, I’m glad to hear you’re all right! | Don't worry about your presentation; you're doing fine. | After the fall, she looked up and smiled, saying, 'You're okay.' |
| Registro | Informale | Neutro | Neutro |
| Quanto è comune | Top 2000 (comune) | Top 3000 (comune) | Top 1000 (molto comune) |
| Collocazioni | You're all good, You're all set, You're all right, mate, You're all right by me | doing just fine, doing well, feeling fine | you're okay with this, you're okay now, you're okay to go |
| Errori comuni | Using in formal contexts where a more polite phrase is needed., Confusing with 'You’re alright', which can imply something negative. | Using 'your' instead of 'you're'., Saying 'You doing fine' instead of 'You're doing fine'. | Using in very formal situations where a more serious tone is needed, Misplacing emphasis, making it sound sarcastic, Confusing with 'you are not okay' which has a negative connotation |
| Note d'uso | Usa 'Stai bene' nelle conversazioni informali per rassicurare qualcuno che sta bene o per rispondere positivamente. Potrebbe non essere appropriato in situazioni molto formali.Use 'You're all right' in casual conversations to assure someone that they are fine or to respond positively. It may not be appropriate in very formal situations. | Usa 'Stai andando bene' per incoraggiare qualcuno. È appropriato sia in contesti informali che formali, ma può suonare informale in situazioni molto serie.Use 'You're doing fine' to encourage someone. It's appropriate in both casual and formal contexts, but can sound informal in very serious situations. | Commonly used as reassurance or to check on someone's well-being. Suitable in informal and formal contexts, but avoid in overly serious situations. |
Guardalo in clip reali
Domande frequenti: You're all right vs You're doing fine vs You're okay
Qual è la differenza tra You're all right, You're doing fine e You're okay?
You're all right: You're okay or fine. You're doing fine: You're doing well. You're okay: You are fine or not hurt
Quale è più comune: You're all right, You're doing fine e You're okay?
You're okay è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.
Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?
You're all right: After all that worry, I’m glad to hear you’re all right! You're doing fine: Don't worry about your presentation; you're doing fine. You're okay: After the fall, she looked up and smiled, saying, 'You're okay.'
Posso usare You're all right, You're doing fine e You're okay in modo intercambiabile?
Non sempre. You're all right, You're doing fine e You're okay sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.