Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown vs Powerful

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown

Top 2000 (comune)

Powerful

Top 1000 (molto comune)B1adjective
Più comune: Powerful
 Intense exercise caused muscle breakdownPowerful
Pronuncia🇬🇧 //ɪnˈtɛns//🇺🇸 //ɪnˈtɛns//🇬🇧 /["/ˈpaʊəfl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈpaʊərfl/"]/
SignificatoAllenamenti duri che possono danneggiare i muscoli.Hard workouts that can hurt your muscles.Molto forte o efficace.Very strong or effective.
EsempioThe athlete's intense training regimen took a toll on his body.The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 2000 (comune)Top 1000 (molto comune)
Livello CEFR-B1
Categoria grammaticaleadjective
Collocazioniintense training, intense workout, intense competition, intense focus, intense heatbe, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very
Contrari-weak, ineffective, powerless
Errori comuniConfused with 'tense' - 'intense' refers to strength or effort., Used inappropriately for mild activities - 'intense' should describe high levels of effort.Using 'powerful' incorrectly with uncountable nouns, e.g., 'powerful information' instead of 'valuable information'., Confusing it with 'power', which is a noun., Overusing 'powerful' in casual contexts instead of simpler terms.
Note d'usoUsa 'intenso' nelle discussioni su allenamenti o attività che richiedono molto sforzo. È appropriato sia nelle conversazioni informali che in quelle formali sul fitness.Use 'intense' in discussions about workouts or activities that require a lot of effort. It's appropriate for both casual conversations and formal discussions about fitness.Usa 'potente' sia per la forza fisica che per l'efficacia di idee, emozioni o oggetti. Evita contesti troppo informali dove parole più semplici come 'forte' potrebbero essere più adatte.Use 'powerful' for both physical strength and the effectiveness of ideas, emotions, or objects. Avoid in overly casual contexts where simpler words like 'strong' may fit better.

Guardalo in clip reali

Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown
Powerful

Domande frequenti: Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown vs Powerful

Qual è la differenza tra Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown e Powerful?

Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown: Hard workouts that can hurt your muscles. Powerful: Very strong or effective.

Quale è più comune: Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown e Powerful?

Powerful è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown: The athlete's intense training regimen took a toll on his body. Powerful: The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds.

Posso usare Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown e Powerful in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown e Powerful sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati