Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown vs Powerful
Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.
Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown
Top 2000 (común)
Powerful
Top 1000 (muy común)B1adjective
Más común: Powerful
| Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown | Powerful | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciación | 🇬🇧 //ɪnˈtɛns//🇺🇸 //ɪnˈtɛns// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈpaʊəfl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈpaʊərfl/"]/ |
| Significado | Entrenamientos duros que pueden dañar tus músculos.Hard workouts that can hurt your muscles. | Muy fuerte o efectivo.Very strong or effective. |
| Ejemplo | The athlete's intense training regimen took a toll on his body. | The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds. |
| Registro | Neutral | Neutral |
| Qué tan común | Top 2000 (común) | Top 1000 (muy común) |
| Nivel CEFR | - | B1 |
| Categoría gramatical | adjective | |
| Colocaciones | intense training, intense workout, intense competition, intense focus, intense heat | be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, be, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very |
| Antónimos | - | weak, ineffective, powerless |
| Errores comunes | Confused with 'tense' - 'intense' refers to strength or effort., Used inappropriately for mild activities - 'intense' should describe high levels of effort. | Using 'powerful' incorrectly with uncountable nouns, e.g., 'powerful information' instead of 'valuable information'., Confusing it with 'power', which is a noun., Overusing 'powerful' in casual contexts instead of simpler terms. |
| Notas de uso | Usa 'intenso' en discusiones sobre entrenamientos o actividades que requieren mucho esfuerzo. Es apropiado tanto para conversaciones casuales como para discusiones formales sobre fitness.Use 'intense' in discussions about workouts or activities that require a lot of effort. It's appropriate for both casual conversations and formal discussions about fitness. | Usa 'poderoso' tanto para fuerza física como para la efectividad de ideas, emociones u objetos. Evita en contextos demasiado informales donde palabras más simples como 'fuerte' pueden encajar mejor.Use 'powerful' for both physical strength and the effectiveness of ideas, emotions, or objects. Avoid in overly casual contexts where simpler words like 'strong' may fit better. |
Míralo en clips reales
Preguntas frecuentes: Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown vs Powerful
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown y Powerful?
Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown: Hard workouts that can hurt your muscles. Powerful: Very strong or effective.
¿Cuál es más común: Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown y Powerful?
Powerful es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.
¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?
Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown: The athlete's intense training regimen took a toll on his body. Powerful: The new engine is incredibly powerful and can reach high speeds in seconds.
¿Puedo usar Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown y Powerful indistintamente?
No siempre. Intense exercise caused muscle breakdown y Powerful están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.