Snub vs Turn your back
Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.
Snub
Au-delà de 10 000 (moins courant)B1
Turn your back
Top 3000 (courant)
Le plus courant: Turn your back
| Snub | Turn your back | |
|---|---|---|
| Prononciation | 🇬🇧 //snʌb//🇺🇸 //snʌb// | 🇬🇧 //tɜːn jɔːr bæk//🇺🇸 //tɜrn jʊr bæk// |
| Sens | Ignorer quelqu'un ou le traiter avec rudesse.To ignore someone or treat them rudely. | Ignorer quelqu'un ou quelque chose en se mettant face à l'autre côté.To ignore someone or something by facing the opposite direction. |
| Exemple | She decided to snub his invitation to the party. | She felt hurt when he chose to turn his back on her during the argument. |
| Registre | Neutre | Neutre |
| Fréquence | Au-delà de 10 000 (moins courant) | Top 3000 (courant) |
| Niveau CEFR | B1 | - |
| Collocations | snub someone, snub an invitation, openly snub | turn your back on a friend, turn away and ignore, turn back during conflicts |
| Antonymes | acknowledge, embrace, accept | - |
| Erreurs fréquentes | Confused with 'snubbed' as only a past participle., Using 'snub' incorrectly as a noun without context., Mixing up with 'snub nose' as a separate meaning. | Confusing with 'turn away' which can imply physically leaving or distancing oneself., Using it in a literal sense too often when it’s mostly figurative., Incorrectly placing the object, e.g., saying 'turn back your back'. |
| Notes d'usage | Utilisez 'snub' pour parler du fait de refuser de reconnaître quelqu'un ou de montrer du dédain. Généralement neutre, mais le contexte peut le rendre plus formel ou plus décontracté.Use 'snub' when referring to refusing to acknowledge or showing disdain. Generally neutral, but context may make it sound more formal or casual. | Couramment utilisé dans les conversations de tous les jours. À éviter dans les écrits très formels. Convient dans des contextes émotionnels.Commonly used in everyday conversation. Avoid in very formal writing. Suitable in emotional contexts. |
Vois-le dans de vrais extraits
Questions fréquentes : Snub vs Turn your back
Quelle est la différence entre Snub et Turn your back ?
Snub: To ignore someone or treat them rudely. Turn your back: To ignore someone or something by facing the opposite direction.
Lequel est le plus courant : Snub et Turn your back ?
Turn your back est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.
Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?
Snub: She decided to snub his invitation to the party. Turn your back: She felt hurt when he chose to turn his back on her during the argument.
Puis-je utiliser Snub et Turn your back de façon interchangeable ?
Pas toujours. Snub et Turn your back sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.