Relate vs The two are connected

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Relate

Top 2000 (courant)B1verb

The two are connected

Top 2000 (courant)
 RelateThe two are connected
Prononciation🇬🇧 //rɪˈleɪt//🇺🇸 //rɪˈleɪt//🇬🇧 //ðə tjuː ɑː kəˈnɛktɪd//🇺🇸 //ðə tu ˈɑr kəˈnɛktɪd//
SensMontrer comment les choses sont connectées ou similaires.To show how things are connected or similar.Les deux sont liés ou rattachés.The two are related or joined together.
ExempleCan you relate your experience to this topic?The two are connected by their shared history.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)
Niveau CEFRB1-
Nature grammaticaleverb
Collocationsrelate to, relate a story, relate with, relate conceptsconnected by, two are connected, connected to, closely connected, not connected
Antonymesdisconnect, separate-
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'relation' (the noun form)., Used incorrectly in passive voice, e.g., 'is related by'., Forgetting to specify what is being related.Confused with 'connected with' when referring to subjects., Using 'connected' in inappropriate contexts like emotions without clarification.
Notes d'usageUtilisez 'relate' pour parler de liens ou d'histoires. C'est approprié dans des contextes informels comme professionnels.Use 'relate' to discuss connections or stories. It's appropriate in both casual and professional contexts.À utiliser lorsque l'on discute des relations entre deux éléments ou plus. Généralement approprié dans les contextes parlés et écrits.Use when discussing relationships between two or more items. Generally appropriate in both spoken and written contexts.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

The two are connected

Questions fréquentes : Relate vs The two are connected

Quelle est la différence entre Relate et The two are connected ?

Relate: To show how things are connected or similar. The two are connected: The two are related or joined together.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Relate: Can you relate your experience to this topic? The two are connected: The two are connected by their shared history.

Puis-je utiliser Relate et The two are connected de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Relate et The two are connected sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées