I'm going to need her money vs Require

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

I'm going to need her money

Top 2000 (courant)

Require

Top 1000 (très courant)B1verb
Le plus courant: Require
 I'm going to need her moneyRequire
Prononciation🇬🇧 //aɪm ˈɡoʊɪŋ tə niːd hɜːr ˈmʌni//🇺🇸 //aɪm ˈɡoʊɪŋ tə nid hɜr ˈmʌni//🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈkwaɪə(r)/","/rɪˈkwaɪəz/","/rɪˈkwaɪəd/","/rɪˈkwaɪərɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈkwaɪər/","/rɪˈkwaɪərz/","/rɪˈkwaɪərd/","/rɪˈkwaɪərɪŋ/"]/
SensJ'aurai besoin de son argent.I will require her money.avoir besoin de quelque chose ou de quelqu'un pour un but précisto need something or someone for a purpose
ExempleIn order to pay the bill, I'm going to need her money.The project will require a significant amount of time to complete.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 1000 (très courant)
Niveau CEFR-B1
Nature grammaticaleverb
Collocationsneed help, need advice, need funds, need assistance, need supporturgently, reasonably, generally, urgently, reasonably, generally
Antonymes-deny, refuse, forbid
Erreurs fréquentesConfusing with 'need' vs 'want', Using 'gonna' in formal writing, Misplacing the pronoun when addressing someone directly'Require' is sometimes confused with 'request'; they have different meanings., Learners might use 'require' without an object, which is incorrect., 'Require' is often mixed up with 'want', but 'require' implies necessity.
Notes d'usageUtilisé pour exprimer la nécessité de l'argent de quelqu'un d'autre. Approprié dans des contextes décontractés et plus sérieux.Used when expressing the necessity of someone else's money. Appropriate in both casual and more serious contexts.On utilise 'require' pour parler de besoins dans des contextes formels, comme les exigences pour un emploi ou un projet. À éviter dans les conversations informelles, sauf si l'on parle de responsabilités.Use 'require' when talking about needs in formal settings, such as requirements for a job or project. Avoid in casual conversation unless discussing responsibilities.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

I'm going to need her money

Questions fréquentes : I'm going to need her money vs Require

Quelle est la différence entre I'm going to need her money et Require ?

I'm going to need her money: I will require her money. Require: to need something or someone for a purpose

Lequel est le plus courant : I'm going to need her money et Require ?

Require est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

I'm going to need her money: In order to pay the bill, I'm going to need her money. Require: The project will require a significant amount of time to complete.

Puis-je utiliser I'm going to need her money et Require de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. I'm going to need her money et Require sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées