I want you to call Flo vs Request

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

I want you to call Flo

Top 2000 (courant)

Request

Top 1000 (très courant)A2noun
Le plus courant: Request
 I want you to call FloRequest
Prononciation🇬🇧 //aɪ wɒnt jʊ tə kɔːl fləʊ//🇺🇸 //aɪ wɑnt ju tə kɔl floʊ//🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈkwest/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈkwest/"]/
SensJ'aimerais que tu contactes Flo par téléphone.I would like you to contact Flo by phone.demander quelque choseto ask for something
ExempleI want you to call Flo when you get a chance.I would like to make a request for a day off next week.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 1000 (très courant)
Niveau CEFR-A2
Nature grammaticalenoun
Collocationswant you to, call someone, contact Flospecial, legitimate, reasonable, make, put in, send, at somebody’s request, by request, on request, available on request, available upon request, by popular request, special, legitimate, reasonable, make, put in, send, at somebody’s request, by request, on request, available on request, available upon request, by popular request
Antonymes-refuse, decline
Erreurs fréquentesUsing 'calling' instead of 'call' in the phrase., Confusing 'want' with 'wants' when the subject is plural., Omitting 'to' before the verb in the infinitive.Using 'request' with a different preposition, such as 'request for'., Confusing 'request' with 'require'., Not using it in the correct form, like 'requested' instead of 'requesting'.
Notes d'usageÀ utiliser dans des requêtes ou des situations informelles. C'est poli mais peut être direct ; envisagez des phrases plus douces dans des contextes formels.Use in requests or informal situations. It's polite but can be direct; consider softer phrases in formal contexts.Utilisé dans des contextes polis ou formels. Cela peut sembler trop formel pour des conversations décontractées, où des mots plus simples comme 'demander' sont préférés.Used in polite or formal contexts. It may sound too formal for casual conversations, where simpler words like 'ask' are preferred.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

I want you to call Flo
Request

Questions fréquentes : I want you to call Flo vs Request

Quelle est la différence entre I want you to call Flo et Request ?

I want you to call Flo: I would like you to contact Flo by phone. Request: to ask for something

Lequel est le plus courant : I want you to call Flo et Request ?

Request est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

I want you to call Flo: I want you to call Flo when you get a chance. Request: I would like to make a request for a day off next week.

Puis-je utiliser I want you to call Flo et Request de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. I want you to call Flo et Request sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées