Crossing vs Isn't that the intersection

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Crossing

Top 2000 (courant)

Isn't that the intersection

Top 5000 (assez courant)
Le plus courant: Crossing
 CrossingIsn't that the intersection
Prononciation🇬🇧 //ˈkrɒs.ɪŋ//🇺🇸 //ˈkrɔːs.ɪŋ//🇬🇧 //ˈɪzənt ðæt ði ˌɪntəˈsɛkʃən//🇺🇸 //ˈɪzənt ðæt ði ˌɪntərˈsɛkʃən//
SensThe act of going from one side to another.Un endroit où deux routes ou plus se rencontrent.A place where two or more roads meet.
ExempleThe pedestrian is waiting at the crossing.Isn't that the intersection where we always meet?
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 5000 (assez courant)
Collocationsrailway crossing, pedestrian crossing, crossing the streettraffic intersection, road intersection, major intersection, busy intersection
Antonymesstaying, remaining-
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'cross' as a verb and 'crossing' as a noun., Using 'crossing' in contexts where 'cross' is more appropriate., Incorrectly placing prepositions, e.g., 'crossing at the road' instead of 'crossing the road.'Omitting 'isn't' when asking a question., Confusing 'intersection' with 'junction' - though similar, they have subtle differences in use.
Notes d'usageUse 'crossing' for both physical movements and figurative transitions. Avoid in overly formal contexts.Utilisez cette phrase pour demander un lieu. C'est approprié dans les conversations sur les directions. À éviter dans des contextes très formels.Use this phrase when asking about a location. It's appropriate in conversations about directions. Avoid in very formal contexts.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Crossing
Isn't that the intersection

Questions fréquentes : Crossing vs Isn't that the intersection

Quelle est la différence entre Crossing et Isn't that the intersection ?

Crossing: The act of going from one side to another. Isn't that the intersection: A place where two or more roads meet.

Lequel est le plus courant : Crossing et Isn't that the intersection ?

Crossing est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Crossing: The pedestrian is waiting at the crossing. Isn't that the intersection: Isn't that the intersection where we always meet?

Puis-je utiliser Crossing et Isn't that the intersection de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Crossing et Isn't that the intersection sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées