Carry on vs You go on

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Carry on

Top 2000 (courant)

You go on

Top 2000 (courant)
 Carry onYou go on
Prononciation🇬🇧 //ˈkæri ɒn//🇺🇸 //ˈkæri ɑn//🇬🇧 //juː ɡəʊ ɒn//🇺🇸 //ju ɡoʊ ɑn//
SensContinuer à faire quelque chose.To continue doing something.Continuer à faire quelque chose ou à avancer.To continue doing something or to proceed.
ExempleDespite the distractions, she decided to carry on with her studies.You go on, I'm listening.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)
Collocationscarry on working, carry on despite, carry on with a taskgo on talking, go on with that, go on to explain
Erreurs fréquentesConfusing with 'carry out', which means to perform or execute., Using 'carry on' without a gerund or direct object when required.Using 'go on' without context, leading to confusion about what to continue., Confusing 'go on' with 'keep going', which can change the nuance slightly., Omitting 'to' before the verb in infinitive constructions like 'go on to explain'.
Notes d'usageUtilisez 'continuer' pour décrire la poursuite d'une action. C'est approprié dans les contextes parlés et écrits, mais peut sembler informel dans une écriture très formelle.Use 'carry on' to describe continuing an action. It's appropriate in both spoken and written contexts but can sound informal in very formal writing.Utilisé pour indiquer à quelqu'un de continuer à parler ou à effectuer une action. C'est approprié dans des contextes informels et formels, mais peut être moins formel selon le contexte.Used to indicate that someone should continue speaking or performing an action. It is appropriate in both casual and formal settings but can be less formal depending on context.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Carry on
You go on

Questions fréquentes : Carry on vs You go on

Quelle est la différence entre Carry on et You go on ?

Carry on: To continue doing something. You go on: To continue doing something or to proceed.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Carry on: Despite the distractions, she decided to carry on with her studies. You go on: You go on, I'm listening.

Puis-je utiliser Carry on et You go on de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Carry on et You go on sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées