Slow down vs There's no rush

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Slow down

Top 2000 (comune)

There's no rush

Top 3000 (comune)
Più comune: Slow down
 Slow downThere's no rush
Pronuncia🇬🇧 //sləʊ daʊn//🇺🇸 //sloʊ daʊn//🇬🇧 //ðeəz nəʊ rʌʃ//🇺🇸 //ðɛrz noʊ rʌʃ//
SignificatoDiminuire la velocità o prendersela con più calma.To reduce speed or to take things easier.Non affrettarti; prenditi il tuo tempo.Don't hurry; take your time.
EsempioPlease slow down when driving through the school zone.You can submit your report next week; there's no rush.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 2000 (comune)Top 3000 (comune)
Collocazionislow down a bit, slow down traffic, slow down the pace, slow down for safetytake your time, finish slowly, leisurely pace
Errori comuniUsing 'slow down' in a literal sense only, ignoring its figurative uses., Confusing with 'slowly' which is an adverb., Incorrectly using 'slow down' without an object when it's needed for clarity.Using it in formal contexts where urgency is implied., Confusing with 'There's no need to rush' which implies a specific reason to slow down., Forgetting to use it in appropriate tone, making it sound sarcastic.
Note d'usoUsa 'rallentare' quando consigli a qualcuno di ridurre il proprio ritmo. Può essere informale nella conversazione quotidiana, ma è comunque adatto in contesti generali. Evita di usarlo in scritti molto formali.Use 'slow down' when advising someone to reduce their pace. Can be informal in day-to-day conversation, but is still suitable in general contexts. Avoid using it in very formal writing.Usato in situazioni informali per dire a qualcuno che può prendersi il suo tempo. Adatto sia ad amici che a conoscenti.Used in casual situations to tell someone they can take their time. Suitable for both friends and acquaintances.

Guardalo in clip reali

Slow down
There's no rush

Domande frequenti: Slow down vs There's no rush

Qual è la differenza tra Slow down e There's no rush?

Slow down: To reduce speed or to take things easier. There's no rush: Don't hurry; take your time.

Quale è più comune: Slow down e There's no rush?

Slow down è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Slow down: Please slow down when driving through the school zone. There's no rush: You can submit your report next week; there's no rush.

Posso usare Slow down e There's no rush in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Slow down e There's no rush sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati