Likely vs Maybe you had a bad teacher vs Perhaps vs Probably

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Likely

Top 1000 (molto comune)A2adjective

Maybe you had a bad teacher

Top 5000 (abbastanza comune)

Perhaps

Top 1000 (molto comune)A2adverb

Probably

Top 1000 (molto comune)A1adverb
 LikelyMaybe you had a bad teacherPerhapsProbably
Pronuncia🇬🇧 /["/ˈlaɪkli/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈlaɪkli/"]/🇬🇧 //ˈmeɪ.bi//🇺🇸 //ˈmeɪ.bi//🇬🇧 /["/pəˈhæps//præps/"]/🇺🇸 /["/pərˈhæps/"]/🇬🇧 /["/ˈprɒbəbli/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈprɑːbəbli/"]/
SignificatoIt probably will happen.È possibile che tu abbia avuto un insegnante non bravo.It is possible that you had a teacher who wasn't good.Forse; potrebbe essere veromaybe; it might be truemolto probabilmente; sembra che succederà qualcosamost likely; it seems that something will happen
EsempioIt is likely that it will rain tomorrow.Maybe you had a bad teacher that made learning difficult.‘Are you going to come?’ ‘Perhaps. I'll see how I feel.’You're **probably right**.
RegistroNeutroNeutroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 1000 (molto comune)Top 5000 (abbastanza comune)Top 1000 (molto comune)Top 1000 (molto comune)
Livello CEFRA2-A2A1
Categoria grammaticaleadjectiveadverbadverb
Collocazioniappear, be, look, extremely, fairly, verymaybe later, maybe next time, maybe notperhaps we should, perhaps it is, perhaps he thoughtprobably going to, probably not, probably true
Contrariunlikely, improbable-definitely, certainlyunlikely, improbable
Errori comuni'Likely' vs 'likelihood': Confused the adjective with the noun., 'Likely' placement: Wrongly placed before the verb instead of before 'to'., 'Unlikely' usage: Misusing 'unlikely' in positive contexts.Confused with 'may be', which is a verb phrase., Overusing 'maybe' in situations where a definitive answer is expected., Using 'maybe' too formally, which can sound awkward.'Perhaps' can't be used as a noun., Confused with 'perchance', which is more archaic., Using 'perhaps' in very direct or commanding statements.Using 'probably' with negative verbs incorrectly, 'Probably' used too frequently can sound unsure, Confusing 'probably' with 'probably not'
Note d'usoUse 'likely' to express probability in neutral contexts. Avoid in very formal writing; use 'probable' instead. For informal contexts, 'likely' is suitable.Usa 'forse' per esprimere incertezza. È comunemente usato nelle conversazioni informali ma può essere adatto anche nella scrittura informale. Evita di usare 'forse' in contesti formali.Use 'maybe' to express uncertainty. It is commonly used in informal conversations but can also be suitable in casual writing. Avoid using 'maybe' in formal contexts.Usa 'forse' nella scrittura o nel parlato formale. È meno comune nelle conversazioni informali, dove si preferisce 'magari'. Evita di usarlo quando sei sicuro.Use 'perhaps' in formal writing or speech. It's less common in casual conversations, where 'maybe' is preferred. Avoid using it when being certain.Usa 'probabilmente' quando vuoi indicare che qualcosa è probabilmente vero o accadrà. È appropriato sia nella lingua parlata che scritta, ma evitalo in contesti molto formali dove ci si aspetta un linguaggio più certo.Use 'probably' when you want to indicate that something is likely true or will happen. It's appropriate in both spoken and written English, but avoid in very formal contexts where more certain language is expected.

Guardalo in clip reali

Maybe you had a bad teacher
Perhaps
Probably

Domande frequenti: Likely vs Maybe you had a bad teacher vs Perhaps vs Probably

Qual è la differenza tra Likely, Maybe you had a bad teacher, Perhaps e Probably?

Likely: It probably will happen. Maybe you had a bad teacher: It is possible that you had a teacher who wasn't good. Perhaps: maybe; it might be true Probably: most likely; it seems that something will happen

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Likely: It is likely that it will rain tomorrow. Maybe you had a bad teacher: Maybe you had a bad teacher that made learning difficult. Perhaps: ‘Are you going to come?’ ‘Perhaps. I'll see how I feel.’ Probably: You're **probably right**.

Posso usare Likely, Maybe you had a bad teacher, Perhaps e Probably in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Likely, Maybe you had a bad teacher, Perhaps e Probably sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati