Forward all calls vs Transfer

Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.

Forward all calls

Top 3000 (comune)

Transfer

Top 1000 (molto comune)B2verb
Più comune: Transfer
 Forward all callsTransfer
Pronuncia🇬🇧 //fɔːwəd ɔːl kɔːlz//🇺🇸 //fɔrwərd ɔl kɔlz//🇬🇧 /["/trænsˈfɜː(r)/","/trænsˈfɜːz/","/trænsˈfɜːd/","/trænsˈfɜːrɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/trænsˈfɜːr/","/trænsˈfɜːrz/","/trænsˈfɜːrd/","/trænsˈfɜːrɪŋ/"]/
SignificatoInvia tutte le chiamate a un altro numero.Send all phone calls to another number.Spostare qualcosa da un posto all'altro.To move something from one place to another.
EsempioI need to set my phone to forward all calls to my assistant.Please transfer the money to my account by Friday.
RegistroNeutroNeutro
Quanto è comuneTop 3000 (comune)Top 1000 (molto comune)
Livello CEFR-B2
Categoria grammaticaleverb
Collocazioniset up call forwarding, forward all incoming calls, automatically forward calls, call forwarding feature, forward calls to voicemailcarefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from, carefully, directly, easily, across, between, from
Contrari-retain, keep
Errori comuniUsing 'forwards' instead of 'forward' as the correct form., Confusing the process of forwarding with blocking calls., Forgetting to specify a number when explaining how to forward calls.Confusing 'transfer' with 'transform', Using 'transfer' as a noun without context (it should be clear what is being transferred), 'Transfer' is sometimes incorrectly spelled as 'transfar'
Note d'usoComunemente usato in ambienti lavorativi. Appropriato quando si configurano sistemi telefonici d'ufficio o telefoni personali, ma meno usato nelle conversazioni informali.Commonly used in workplace settings. Appropriate when setting up office phone systems or personal phones, but less used in casual conversation.Usato in contesti come banche, spedizioni o istruzione. Non tipicamente usato in contesti molto informali. Evitare in discussioni poetiche o molto emotive.Used in contexts like banking, shipping, or education. Not typically used in very informal settings. Avoid in poetic or highly emotional discussions.

Guardalo in clip reali

Forward all calls

Domande frequenti: Forward all calls vs Transfer

Qual è la differenza tra Forward all calls e Transfer?

Forward all calls: Send all phone calls to another number. Transfer: To move something from one place to another.

Quale è più comune: Forward all calls e Transfer?

Transfer è la più comune nell'inglese di tutti i giorni.

Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?

Forward all calls: I need to set my phone to forward all calls to my assistant. Transfer: Please transfer the money to my account by Friday.

Posso usare Forward all calls e Transfer in modo intercambiabile?

Non sempre. Forward all calls e Transfer sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.

Confronti correlati