Foolish vs It makes us feel like fools
Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.
Foolish
Top 2000 (comune)
It makes us feel like fools
Top 2000 (comune)
| Foolish | It makes us feel like fools | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronuncia | 🇬🇧 //ˈfuːlɪʃ//🇺🇸 //ˈfuːlɪʃ// | 🇬🇧 //ɪt meɪks ʌs fiːl laɪk fuːlz//🇺🇸 //ɪt meɪks ʌs fiːl laɪk fuːlz// |
| Significato | Not smart or sensible; lacking good judgement. | Ci fa sentire sciocchiIt makes us feel silly |
| Esempio | It was foolish to invest all his savings in that risky project. | When he revealed the secret, it makes us feel like fools for not knowing. |
| Registro | Neutro | Neutro |
| Quanto è comune | Top 2000 (comune) | Top 2000 (comune) |
| Collocazioni | foolish mistake, foolish behavior, foolish decision, foolish question, foolish idea | makes us feel, feel like fools, makes us look foolish, makes us appear silly, feel embarrassed |
| Contrari | wise, sensible, prudent, smart | - |
| Errori comuni | Confusing 'foolish' with 'silly' - 'foolish' implies a lack of wisdom while 'silly' is lighter., Using 'foolish' as a noun - it's strictly an adjective., Incorrectly spelling 'foolish' as 'foolosh'. | Confused with 'it make us feel like fool' - must use 'fools' for plural., Omitting 'like' - 'makes us feel fools' is incorrect., Misusing in questions - structure changes, e.g., 'Does it make us feel like fools?' |
| Note d'uso | Use 'foolish' in both formal and informal contexts when describing decisions or actions that lack wisdom. Avoid using it in serious or sensitive situations where it might offend the person involved. | Usa questa frase quando qualcuno si sente imbarazzato o sciocco. È neutra e può essere usata sia in contesti formali che informali.Use this phrase in contexts where someone feels embarrassed or foolish. It's neutral and can be used in both formal and informal settings. |
Guardalo in clip reali
Domande frequenti: Foolish vs It makes us feel like fools
Qual è la differenza tra Foolish e It makes us feel like fools?
Foolish: Not smart or sensible; lacking good judgement. It makes us feel like fools: It makes us feel silly
Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?
Foolish: It was foolish to invest all his savings in that risky project. It makes us feel like fools: When he revealed the secret, it makes us feel like fools for not knowing.
Posso usare Foolish e It makes us feel like fools in modo intercambiabile?
Non sempre. Foolish e It makes us feel like fools sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.