Do we stock iodine vs Maintain vs Offer vs Store vs Supply
Quando usare ciascuno in inglese, con significato, registro ed esempi.
Do we stock iodine
Maintain
Offer
Store
Supply
| Do we stock iodine | Maintain | Offer | Store | Supply | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pronuncia | 🇬🇧 //duː wiː stɒk ˈaɪədaɪn//🇺🇸 //du wi stɑk ˈaɪədaɪn// | 🇬🇧 //meɪnˈteɪn//🇺🇸 //meɪnˈteɪn// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈɒfə(r)/","/ˈɒfəz/","/ˈɒfəd/","/ˈɒfərɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈɔːfər/","/ˈɔːfərz/","/ˈɔːfərd/","/ˈɔːfərɪŋ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/stɔː(r)/"]/🇺🇸 /["/stɔːr/"]/ | 🇬🇧 /["/səˈplaɪ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/səˈplaɪ/"]/ |
| Significato | Abbiamo lo iodio disponibile?Do we have iodine available? | To keep something in good condition or continue to have it. | Dire che darai qualcosa a qualcuno.To say you will give something to someone. | Un posto dove puoi comprare cose.A place where you can buy things. | fornire o mettere a disposizione qualcosa di necessarioto give or provide something that is needed |
| Esempio | Do we stock iodine in our pharmacy? | To maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should exercise regularly. | I would like to offer you a cup of tea. | I need to go to the store to buy some groceries. | The company is struggling to meet the demand for their product due to a shortage in supply. |
| Registro | Neutro | Neutro | Neutro | Neutro | Neutro |
| Quanto è comune | Oltre 10.000 (meno comune) | Top 2000 (comune) | Top 1000 (molto comune) | Top 1000 (molto comune) | Top 1000 (molto comune) |
| Livello CEFR | - | B2 | A2 | A2 | B1 |
| Categoria grammaticale | verb | verb | noun | noun | |
| Collocazioni | stock items, stock inventory, stock supplies | maintain order, maintain balance, maintain standards, maintain equipment | be able to, be unable to, can, for, generously, graciously, kindly, be able to, be unable to, can, to | big, large, major, chain, go to, visit, close, carry something, offer something, sell something, chain, account, card, at a/the store, in a/the store, the back of a/the store, the front of a/the store, big, large, major, chain, go to, visit, close, carry something, offer something, sell something, chain, account, card, at a/the store, in a/the store, the back of a/the store, the front of a/the store, good, great, large, have, keep, build up, cupboard, room, store of, cold, dry, temporary, hold something, in a/the store, store for | total, available, endless, have, get, lay in, increase, fall, exceed demand, chain, line, network, supply of, supply to, be in short supply, demand and supply, supply and demand, abundant, plentiful, limited, bring, bring in, lay in, hold out, last, be depleted, supply of |
| Contrari | - | neglect, abandon, discontinue | refuse, deny | sell, dispose, discard | demand, deprivation |
| Errori comuni | Confusing 'stock' with 'supply' or 'offer'., Using incorrect form: 'Do we stocks iodine?', Not using correct pronunciation of 'iodine'. | Confused with 'mainten' which is not a word., Using 'maintain' with uncountable nouns incorrectly., Omitting the object when using it in a sentence. | Confused with 'give' – remember 'offer' implies choice., Using 'offered' incorrectly with no object – e.g., 'I offered.' instead of 'I offered help.', Mixing up the meaning with 'demand' – they are opposites. | Confused with the verb 'store' meaning to keep something., Saying 'the stores' when referring to multiple items instead of multiple places., Using 'store' in formal contexts where 'retail outlet' might be more appropriate. | Confusing with 'supplement' when more than just providing is meant, Using as a noun instead of a verb, e.g., 'to supply' vs 'the supply', Incorrectly conjugating the verb in different tenses |
| Note d'uso | Usato in contesti commerciali o medici per verificare le scorte. Evitare nelle conversazioni informali.Used in business or medical settings when verifying inventory. Avoid in casual conversations. | Used in contexts involving care, upkeep, or support. Appropriate in both spoken and written English but varies from technical discussions to daily conversation. | Usa 'offrire' quando vuoi dare qualcosa a qualcuno, che si tratti di aiuto, un oggetto o un'opportunità. È appropriato nella maggior parte dei contesti, ma può suonare formale nelle conversazioni informali. Evita in contesti molto informali.Use 'offer' when you want to provide something to someone, whether it's help, an item, or an opportunity. It's appropriate in most contexts but can sound formal in casual conversations. Avoid in very informal settings. | Usa 'store' per posti generici dove comprare cose, come negozi di alimentari o negozi di abbigliamento. Evita di usarlo per termini più specifici come 'boutique' o 'supermercato'.Use 'store' for general places to buy things, like grocery stores or clothing stores. Avoid using it for more specific terms like 'boutique' or 'supermarket'. | Usa 'supply' quando ti riferisci alla fornitura di beni o risorse. È neutro e può essere usato in contesti aziendali, educativi e quotidiani. Evita di usarlo in conversazioni molto informali.Use 'supply' when referring to providing goods or resources. It is neutral and can be used in business, education, and everyday contexts. Avoid using it in very casual conversations. |
Guardalo in clip reali
Domande frequenti: Do we stock iodine vs Maintain vs Offer vs Store vs Supply
Qual è la differenza tra Do we stock iodine, Maintain, Offer, Store e Supply?
Do we stock iodine: Do we have iodine available? Maintain: To keep something in good condition or continue to have it. Offer: To say you will give something to someone. Store: A place where you can buy things. Supply: to give or provide something that is needed
Quale è più avanzata: Do we stock iodine, Maintain, Offer, Store e Supply?
Maintain è il livello più alto, a B2, sulla scala CEFR.
Puoi mostrare un esempio di ciascuna?
Do we stock iodine: Do we stock iodine in our pharmacy? Maintain: To maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should exercise regularly. Offer: I would like to offer you a cup of tea. Store: I need to go to the store to buy some groceries. Supply: The company is struggling to meet the demand for their product due to a shortage in supply.
Posso usare Do we stock iodine, Maintain, Offer, Store e Supply in modo intercambiabile?
Non sempre. Do we stock iodine, Maintain, Offer, Store e Supply sono affini e a volte si sovrappongono, ma differiscono per registro, frequenza e uso, quindi scambiarle può cambiare il significato o il tono. Controlla le differenze qui sopra prima di sostituire.