Packing it away vs Store

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Packing it away

Top 3000 (courant)

Store

Top 1000 (très courant)A2noun
Le plus courant: Store
 Packing it awayStore
Prononciation🇬🇧 //ˈpækɪŋ ɪt əˈweɪ//🇺🇸 //ˈpækɪŋ ɪt əˈweɪ//🇬🇧 /["/stɔː(r)/"]/🇺🇸 /["/stɔːr/"]/
SensMettre quelque chose dans un endroit ou un contenant pour le garder en sécurité.To put something in a place or container to keep it safe.Un endroit où tu peux acheter des trucs.A place where you can buy things.
ExempleAfter the party, we started **packing it away** to clean up.I need to go to the store to buy some groceries.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 3000 (courant)Top 1000 (très courant)
Niveau CEFR-A2
Nature grammaticalenoun
Collocationspacking away clothes, packing away toys, packing away food, packing away supplies, packing away equipmentbig, large, major, chain, go to, visit, close, carry something, offer something, sell something, chain, account, card, at a/​the store, in a/​the store, the back of a/​the store, the front of a/​the store, big, large, major, chain, go to, visit, close, carry something, offer something, sell something, chain, account, card, at a/​the store, in a/​the store, the back of a/​the store, the front of a/​the store, good, great, large, have, keep, build up, cupboard, room, store of, cold, dry, temporary, hold something, in a/​the store, store for
Antonymes-sell, dispose, discard
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'packing it in' which means to give up., Using 'pack' without an object, e.g., should say 'packing it away' instead of just 'packing'., Mixing up 'away' with 'up', as in 'packing it up' means something else.Confused with the verb 'store' meaning to keep something., Saying 'the stores' when referring to multiple items instead of multiple places., Using 'store' in formal contexts where 'retail outlet' might be more appropriate.
Notes d'usageÀ utiliser dans des contextes où des objets sont rangés ou mis en ordre. Ce terme est souvent utilisé dans des contextes informels. À éviter dans l'écriture formelle.Use in contexts where items are being stored or tidied up. Informal settings often use this phrase. Avoid in formal writing.Utilise 'magasin' pour les endroits généraux où on achète des trucs, comme les épiceries ou les magasins de vêtements. Évite de l'utiliser pour des termes plus spécifiques comme 'boutique' ou 'supermarché'.Use 'store' for general places to buy things, like grocery stores or clothing stores. Avoid using it for more specific terms like 'boutique' or 'supermarket'.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Packing it away
Store

Questions fréquentes : Packing it away vs Store

Quelle est la différence entre Packing it away et Store ?

Packing it away: To put something in a place or container to keep it safe. Store: A place where you can buy things.

Lequel est le plus courant : Packing it away et Store ?

Store est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Packing it away: After the party, we started **packing it away** to clean up. Store: I need to go to the store to buy some groceries.

Puis-je utiliser Packing it away et Store de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Packing it away et Store sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.