Message vs This is the memo I drafted

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Message

Top 1000 (très courant)A1noun

This is the memo I drafted

Top 3000 (courant)
Le plus courant: Message
 MessageThis is the memo I drafted
Prononciation🇬🇧 /["/ˈmesɪdʒ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈmesɪdʒ/"]/🇬🇧 //ˈmɛm.əʊ//🇺🇸 //ˈmɛmoʊ//
SensUne information envoyée ou reçue.A piece of information sent or received.C'est la note que j'ai écrite.This is the note I wrote.
ExempleI received a message from my friend this morning.This is the memo I drafted for our project meeting.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 1000 (très courant)Top 3000 (courant)
Niveau CEFRA1-
Nature grammaticalenoun
Collocationsimportant, urgent, vital, convey, give somebody, pass somebody, come, say something, state something, message about, message for, message from, important, urgent, vital, convey, give somebody, pass somebody, come, say something, state something, message about, message for, message from, central, core, important, broadcast, disseminate, spread, emerge, reach somebody, resonate with somebody, message about, message of, message todraft a memo, send a memo, internal memo, memo format, address a memo
Antonymessilence, quiet-
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'massage' — they sound similar but have different meanings., Using 'message' as a verb incorrectly; it is primarily a noun., Saying 'sent a message' instead of 'sent a text' in casual contexts.Confusing 'memo' with 'message' – 'memo' is more formal., Using 'draft' as a noun instead of a verb., Misplacing 'this is' – it should introduce the memo directly.
Notes d'usageUtilisé dans la communication orale et écrite. Peut faire référence à un texte, un e-mail ou une communication orale. Évitez de l'utiliser dans des contextes très formels où des termes plus spécifiques peuvent être requis.Used in both spoken and written communication. Can refer to text, email, or spoken communication. Avoid using in very formal contexts where more specific terms may be required.Utilisez 'mémo' dans un contexte professionnel pour de brefs messages écrits. Ce n'est pas approprié pour des conversations informelles.Use 'memo' in business contexts for brief written messages. It's not appropriate for casual conversations.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Message
This is the memo I drafted

Questions fréquentes : Message vs This is the memo I drafted

Quelle est la différence entre Message et This is the memo I drafted ?

Message: A piece of information sent or received. This is the memo I drafted: This is the note I wrote.

Lequel est le plus courant : Message et This is the memo I drafted ?

Message est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Message: I received a message from my friend this morning. This is the memo I drafted: This is the memo I drafted for our project meeting.

Puis-je utiliser Message et This is the memo I drafted de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Message et This is the memo I drafted sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées