If you don't like that ramp vs Incline vs Slope

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

If you don't like that ramp

Top 2000 (courant)

Incline

Top 2000 (courant)B1

Slope

Top 2000 (courant)B2noun
 If you don't like that rampInclineSlope
Prononciation🇬🇧 //ræmp//🇺🇸 //ræmp//🇬🇧 //ɪnˈklaɪn//🇺🇸 //ɪnˈklaɪn//🇬🇧 /["/sləʊp/"]/🇺🇸 /["/sləʊp/"]/
SensUne rampe est une surface inclinée qui sert à passer d'un niveau à un autre.A ramp is a slanted surface used to move between different heights.Une pente ou l'angle de quelque chose qui penche.A slope or the angle of something that leans.Une surface qui monte ou descend en biais.A surface that goes up or down at an angle.
ExempleIf you don't like that ramp, you may find the stairs difficult to use.The road has a steep **incline** that makes driving difficult.The slope of the hill made it difficult to climb.
RegistreNeutreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)
Niveau CEFR-B1B2
Nature grammaticalenoun
Collocationswheelchair ramp, loading ramp, access ramp, build a ramp, exit rampsteep incline, gentle incline, incline towards, incline of the roof, incline of the pathprecipitous, steep, gentle, ascend, clamber up, climb, lead to something, rise, level off, down a/​the slope, of a/​the slope, on a/​the slope, the bottom of a slope, the foot of a slope, the top of a slope, precipitous, steep, gentle, ascend, clamber up, climb, lead to something, rise, level off, down a/​the slope, of a/​the slope, on a/​the slope, the bottom of a slope, the foot of a slope, the top of a slope, precipitous, steep, gentle, ascend, clamber up, climb, lead to something, rise, level off, down a/​the slope, of a/​the slope, on a/​the slope, the bottom of a slope, the foot of a slope, the top of a slope
Antonymes-decline, flat, levelflat, level
Erreurs fréquentesConfusing ramp with 'cloak'., Using ramp in contexts unrelated to height or access., Poor pronunciation leading to misunderstanding.Confused with 'decline' which means to get less or worse., Used incorrectly with objects that don’t lean or slope., Assumed to be primarily a physical term, neglecting its metaphorical use.Confused with 'slop', leading to misunderstanding., Using 'slope' incorrectly in a non-mathematical context., Forgetting to specify degree or direction when discussing slopes.
Notes d'usageGénéralement utilisé pour parler des préférences en matière d'accessibilité ou de conception. Convient aussi bien dans un contexte informel que formel.Typically used when discussing preferences about accessibility or design features. Suitable in both casual and formal contexts.Utilisé pour parler de pentes physiques ou pour exprimer une tendance ou une préférence. Plus formel dans des contextes comme la psychologie ou la philosophie.Used when discussing physical slopes or when expressing a tendency or preference. More formal when used in contexts like psychology or philosophy.Couramment utilisé en mathématiques et en physique pour décrire des angles ou des gradients. Pas trop formel, mais préférable dans des contextes éducatifs ou décontractés. À éviter dans un langage très familier.Commonly used in mathematics and physics to describe angles or gradients. Not overly formal, but best in educational or casual contexts. Avoid in very informal speech.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

If you don't like that ramp

Questions fréquentes : If you don't like that ramp vs Incline vs Slope

Quelle est la différence entre If you don't like that ramp, Incline et Slope ?

If you don't like that ramp: A ramp is a slanted surface used to move between different heights. Incline: A slope or the angle of something that leans. Slope: A surface that goes up or down at an angle.

Lequel est le plus avancé : If you don't like that ramp, Incline et Slope ?

Slope est le niveau le plus élevé, à B2, sur l'échelle CEFR.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

If you don't like that ramp: If you don't like that ramp, you may find the stairs difficult to use. Incline: The road has a steep **incline** that makes driving difficult. Slope: The slope of the hill made it difficult to climb.

Puis-je utiliser If you don't like that ramp, Incline et Slope de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. If you don't like that ramp, Incline et Slope sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées