Down to earth vs Realistic

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Down to earth

Top 2000 (courant)

Realistic

Top 2000 (courant)B2adjective
 Down to earthRealistic
Prononciation🇬🇧 //daʊn tə ˈɜːθ//🇺🇸 //daʊn tə ɜrθ//🇬🇧 /["/ˌriːəˈlɪstɪk//ˌrɪəˈlɪstɪk/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˌriːəˈlɪstɪk/"]/
SensPratique et réaliste ; pas compliqué.Practical and realistic; not fancy.Quelque chose qui est fidèle à la réalité et crédible.Something that is true to life and believable.
ExempleShe is very down to earth and easy to talk to.The movie presented a realistic portrayal of life in the city.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 2000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)
Niveau CEFR-B2
Nature grammaticaleadjective
Collocationsdown to earth personality, down to earth advice, down to earth attitude, down to earth style, down to earth discussionbe, seem, keep something, extremely, very, fairly, about, in, it is not realistic to expect, think, etc. something, be, seem, keep something, extremely, very, fairly, about, in, it is not realistic to expect, think, etc. something, appear, be, look, extremely, fairly, very
Antonymes-unrealistic, impractical, fanciful
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'down-to-earth' – should be hyphenated when used as an adjective., Using inappropriately for someone who is sarcastic or rude., Overusing in formal contexts where a more sophisticated term is expected.Confuse with 'real' when describing something that exists rather than its believability., Use incorrectly in exaggerated contexts, e.g., saying a fantasy movie is 'realistic'., Misapply it to personal feelings instead of situations or representations.
Notes d'usageUtilisez 'simple et réaliste' pour décrire une personne réaliste et accessible. C'est approprié dans des contextes décontractés et formels, mais peut être moins courant dans des écrits très formels.Use 'down to earth' to describe a person who is realistic and relatable. It’s appropriate in both casual and formal contexts but may be less common in very formal writing.Utilisez 'réaliste' pour décrire des attentes, de l'art ou des situations qui semblent authentiques. C'est approprié dans des contextes informels et professionnels, mais évitez-le dans une écriture trop formelle.Use 'realistic' to describe expectations, art, or situations that seem genuine. It's appropriate for both casual and professional contexts, but avoid it in overly formal writing.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Down to earth

Questions fréquentes : Down to earth vs Realistic

Quelle est la différence entre Down to earth et Realistic ?

Down to earth: Practical and realistic; not fancy. Realistic: Something that is true to life and believable.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Down to earth: She is very down to earth and easy to talk to. Realistic: The movie presented a realistic portrayal of life in the city.

Puis-je utiliser Down to earth et Realistic de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Down to earth et Realistic sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées