Discard vs Get rid of

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Discard

Top 3000 (courant)C1verb

Get rid of

Top 2000 (courant)
Le plus courant: Get rid of
 DiscardGet rid of
Prononciation🇬🇧 //dɪsˈkɑːd//🇺🇸 //dɪsˈkɑrd//🇬🇧 //ɡɛt rɪd əv//🇺🇸 //ɡɛt rɪd ʌv//
SensTo throw something away or get rid of it.Se débarrasser de quelque chose qu'on ne veut plus.To remove or dispose of something you don't want.
ExemplePlease discard any items that are damaged.I need to get rid of all these old shoes.
RegistreNeutreNeutre
FréquenceTop 3000 (courant)Top 2000 (courant)
Niveau CEFRC1-
Nature grammaticaleverb
Collocationsdiscard a plan, discard evidence, discard old habitsget rid of clutter, get rid of pests, get rid of waste, get rid of distractions, get rid of junk
Antonymeskeep, retain, preserve-
Erreurs fréquentesConfuse with 'dispose of' which has similar meaning but is more formal., Use 'discard' incorrectly with non-physical items, like feelings., Misuse the tense; should be 'discarded' in past forms.Confusing with 'rid' which doesn't need 'get'., Using 'get rid' without 'of' (should be 'get rid of').
Notes d'usageUse 'discard' when talking about getting rid of things that are no longer wanted or needed. It's appropriate in both formal and informal contexts.Couramment utilisé dans les conversations de tous les jours. Plus informel que « éliminer ». À éviter dans un écrit très formel.Commonly used in everyday conversation. More casual than 'dispose of'. Avoid in very formal writing.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Get rid of

Questions fréquentes : Discard vs Get rid of

Quelle est la différence entre Discard et Get rid of ?

Discard: To throw something away or get rid of it. Get rid of: To remove or dispose of something you don't want.

Lequel est le plus courant : Discard et Get rid of ?

Get rid of est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Discard: Please discard any items that are damaged. Get rid of: I need to get rid of all these old shoes.

Puis-je utiliser Discard et Get rid of de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Discard et Get rid of sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées