Bag him vs Seize

Quand utiliser chacun en anglais, avec le sens, le registre et des exemples.

Bag him

FamilierTop 5000 (assez courant)

Seize

Top 1000 (très courant)C1verb
Le plus formel: SeizeLe plus courant: Seize
 Bag himSeize
Prononciation🇬🇧 //bæɡ hɪm//🇺🇸 //bæɡ hɪm//🇬🇧 /["/siːz/","/ˈsiːzɪz/","/siːzd/","/ˈsiːzɪŋ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/siːz/","/ˈsiːzɪz/","/siːzd/","/ˈsiːzɪŋ/"]/
SensAttraper quelqu'un, généralement pour un crime.Catch someone, usually for a crime.To take something quickly or suddenly.
ExempleThe police managed to bag him before he got away.The police decided to seize the stolen goods as evidence in the case.
RegistreFamilierNeutre
FréquenceTop 5000 (assez courant)Top 1000 (très courant)
Niveau CEFR-C1
Nature grammaticaleverb
Collocationsbag a suspect, bag a criminal, bag the prize, quickly bag him, successfully bag himimmediately, suddenly, by, from, seize hold of somebody/​something, immediately, suddenly, by, from, seize hold of somebody/​something, immediately, instantly, quickly, be quick to, be ready to, be determined to, on, upon, an attempt to seize something, the power to seize something, the right to seize something, immediately, instantly, quickly, be quick to, be ready to, be determined to, on, upon, an attempt to seize something, the power to seize something, the right to seize something
Antonymes-release, let go
Erreurs fréquentesConfused with 'bag it', which means to quit or leave., Used incorrectly in formal situations., Mistaking it for literal bagging of items.Confused with 'cease' which means to stop., Using 'seize' with wrong tenses, e.g. saying 'seized' when meaning present tense., Mistakenly using it without an object, e.g. saying 'I seize' instead of 'I seize the opportunity'.
Notes d'usageCourant dans les conversations informelles ; peut ne pas convenir aux contextes formels. Cela peut aussi impliquer une capture réussie, pas toujours négative.Common in casual conversation; may not be suitable for formal contexts. It can also imply making a successful capture, not always negative.Use 'seize' when talking about taking control or possession of something. It can be used in legal contexts or to describe capturing opportunities. Avoid in very casual conversations.

Vois-le dans de vrais extraits

Bag him

Questions fréquentes : Bag him vs Seize

Quelle est la différence entre Bag him et Seize ?

Bag him: Catch someone, usually for a crime. Seize: To take something quickly or suddenly.

Lequel est le plus formel : Bag him et Seize ?

Seize est le plus formel de tous.

Lequel est le plus courant : Bag him et Seize ?

Seize est le plus courant dans l'anglais de tous les jours.

Peux-tu montrer un exemple de chacun ?

Bag him: The police managed to bag him before he got away. Seize: The police decided to seize the stolen goods as evidence in the case.

Puis-je utiliser Bag him et Seize de façon interchangeable ?

Pas toujours. Bag him et Seize sont proches et se recoupent parfois, mais elles diffèrent par le registre, la fréquence et l'usage, donc remplacer l'une par l'autre peut changer le sens ou le ton. Regarde les différences ci-dessus avant de substituer.

Comparaisons associées