You'll be fine vs You're going to be all right
Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.
You'll be fine
Top 2000 (común)
You're going to be all right
Top 5000 (bastante común)
Más común: You'll be fine
| You'll be fine | You're going to be all right | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciación | 🇬🇧 //jʊl bi faɪn//🇺🇸 //jʊl bi faɪn// | 🇬🇧 //jʊə(r) ˈɡəʊɪŋ tə bi ɔːl raɪt//🇺🇸 //jʊr ˈɡoʊɪŋ tə bi ɔl raɪt// |
| Significado | Todo saldrá bien.You will be okay. | Todo va a salir bien.You will be okay. |
| Ejemplo | Don't worry about the exam; you'll be fine. | After hearing the bad news, she said, 'You're going to be all right.' |
| Registro | Neutral | Neutral |
| Qué tan común | Top 2000 (común) | Top 5000 (bastante común) |
| Colocaciones | be fine with, be fine by, seem fine | You're going to be fine, You're going to be okay, You're going to be just fine |
| Errores comunes | Omitting 'you'll' and saying just 'be fine'., Using it in inappropriate serious contexts., Confusing with similar expressions like 'you'll be okay'. | Using 'you're going to be all right' sarcastically, which can confuse the listener., Omitting 'all' and saying 'You're going to be right,' which changes the meaning., Using it when the situation is not actually improving, leading to insincerity. |
| Notas de uso | Se usa para tranquilizar a alguien. Es apropiado tanto en contextos informales como un poco más formales. Evitar en situaciones muy serias.Used to reassure someone. Appropriate in both casual and slightly more formal contexts. Avoid in very serious situations. | Se usa para consolar a alguien que está pasando por un mal momento. Es una frase bastante neutra y sirve tanto en situaciones formales como informales. Mejor no usarla si la situación es muy grave o de vida o muerte.Use this phrase to comfort someone in distress. It's neutral and can be used in both formal and informal situations. Avoid using it in serious, life-threatening contexts. |
Míralo en clips reales
Preguntas frecuentes: You'll be fine vs You're going to be all right
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You'll be fine y You're going to be all right?
You'll be fine: You will be okay. You're going to be all right: You will be okay.
¿Cuál es más común: You'll be fine y You're going to be all right?
You'll be fine es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.
¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?
You'll be fine: Don't worry about the exam; you'll be fine. You're going to be all right: After hearing the bad news, she said, 'You're going to be all right.'
¿Puedo usar You'll be fine y You're going to be all right indistintamente?
No siempre. You'll be fine y You're going to be all right están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.