Sign vs When their omens favor war

Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.

Sign

Top 1000 (muy común)A2noun

When their omens favor war

FormalMás de 10 000 (menos común)
Más formal: When their omens favor warMás común: Sign
 SignWhen their omens favor war
Pronunciación🇬🇧 /["/saɪn/"]/🇺🇸 /["/saɪn/"]/🇬🇧 //wɛn ðɛə ˈəʊmənz ˈfeɪvə wɔː//🇺🇸 //wɛn ðɛr ˈoʊmənz ˈfeɪvər wɔr//
SignificadoUn símbolo o acción que muestra algo o da información.A symbol or action that shows something or gives information.Una señal o advertencia que sugiere que es probable que haya lucha o conflicto.A sign or warning that suggests fighting or conflict is likely.
EjemploPlease follow the sign to reach the train station.The soothsayer proclaimed, 'When their omens favor war, prepare for battle.'
RegistroNeutralFormal
Qué tan comúnTop 1000 (muy común)Más de 10 000 (menos común)
Nivel CEFRA2-
Categoría gramaticalnoun
Colocacionesclassic, clear, definite, bear, have, betray, appear, come, indicate something, at a/​the sign, sign from, sign of, sign of life, a sign of the times, a sign of things to come, flashing, illuminated, neon, erect, hang, hang out, read something, announce something, proclaim something, sign for, sign to, rude, peace, thumbs-up, give (somebody), make, communicate through, language, system, sign for, make the sign of the cross, dollar, euro, pound, draw, use, mean something, sign for, birth, star, astrological, be born under, sign of, the signs of the Zodiacomen of war, favor war outcomes, war signs, favor conflict, warnings of battle
Antónimosignore, disregard-
Errores comunesConfused with 'sine' in mathematical contexts., Using 'sign' as a verb incorrectly, e.g., 'I will sign that paper' without indicating what or who to sign., Misusing 'sign' for 'symbol' when differentiating context.Using 'omen' in the plural form incorrectly as 'omens'., Confusing 'favor' with 'favorably', which changes the meaning., Misunderstanding 'war' as a current event rather than a metaphor.
Notas de usoSe usa en varios contextos como para dirigir a las personas, indicar información o marcar algo. Más formal en contextos legales e informal en señalización cotidiana.Used in various contexts like directing people, indicating information, or marking something. More formal in legal contexts, and informal in everyday signage.Esta frase se usa en contextos históricos o literarios. Puede sonar demasiado dramática en una conversación informal.This phrase is used in historical or literary contexts. It may feel overly dramatic in casual conversation.

Míralo en clips reales

When their omens favor war

Preguntas frecuentes: Sign vs When their omens favor war

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Sign y When their omens favor war?

Sign: A symbol or action that shows something or gives information. When their omens favor war: A sign or warning that suggests fighting or conflict is likely.

¿Cuál es más formal: Sign y When their omens favor war?

When their omens favor war es la más formal de estas.

¿Cuál es más común: Sign y When their omens favor war?

Sign es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.

¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?

Sign: Please follow the sign to reach the train station. When their omens favor war: The soothsayer proclaimed, 'When their omens favor war, prepare for battle.'

¿Puedo usar Sign y When their omens favor war indistintamente?

No siempre. Sign y When their omens favor war están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.

Comparaciones relacionadas