Back off vs Pull back vs Retreat vs Step back

Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.

Back off

InformalTop 2000 (común)

Pull back

Top 2000 (común)

Retreat

Top 2000 (común)C1noun

Step back

Top 2000 (común)
 Back offPull backRetreatStep back
Pronunciación🇬🇧 //bæk ɒf//🇺🇸 //bæk ɔf//🇬🇧 //pʊl bæk//🇺🇸 //pʊl bæk//🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈtriːt/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈtriːt/"]/🇬🇧 //stɛp bæk//🇺🇸 //stɛp bæk//
SignificadoAlejarse o dejar de acercarse a alguien.To move away or stop approaching someone.To move something or someone backwards or away.Irse de un lugar, a menudo por seguridad o para relajarse.To go away from a place, often for safety or to relax.To move back or pause to think before acting.
EjemploHe told the stranger to back off when they got too close.The cat decided to pull back from the edge of the table.The soldiers had to execute a strategic retreat to avoid being surrounded.Sometimes you need to step back and evaluate your choices.
RegistroInformalNeutralNeutralNeutral
Qué tan comúnTop 2000 (común)Top 2000 (común)Top 2000 (común)Top 2000 (común)
Nivel CEFR--C1-
Categoría gramaticalnoun
Colocacionesback off someone, back off quickly, back off a little, back off nowpull back troops, pull back support, pull back a curtain, pull back a decision, pull back from a situationhasty, headlong, quick, beat, make, lead, in retreat, on the retreat, retreat from, be in full retreat, a line of retreat, hasty, headlong, quick, beat, make, lead, in retreat, on the retreat, retreat from, be in full retreat, a line of retreat, hasty, headlong, quick, beat, make, lead, in retreat, on the retreat, retreat from, be in full retreat, a line of retreat, favourite/​favorite, idyllic, perfect, turn something into, use something as, retreat for, retreat from, Buddhist, meditation, religious, attend, do, go onstep back from a situation, step back and reflect, step back to assess, step back to gain perspective
Antónimos--advance, attack, approach-
Errores comunesConfusing with 'back down' which means to withdraw from a challenge., Using in formal emails or professional settings., Incorrectly adding prepositions (e.g., 'back off from').Confused with 'pull forward' which means to move something closer., Using it without an object, e.g., 'I will pull back' instead of 'I will pull back the curtain.', Mixing up with 'hold back' which implies restraint or delay.Used as a transitive verb incorrectly (e.g., 'retreat the troops' instead of 'retreat to safety')., Confused with 'retract', which means to take back something said., Using the word in contexts that imply aggression instead of leaving.Confused with 'step up' which means to increase involvement., Using it in passive voice incorrectly, e.g., 'The idea was stepped back.', Incorrectly translating it literally, losing the idiomatic meaning.
Notas de usoSe usa de forma informal para pedirle a alguien que dé espacio. Puede ser conflictivo. No es adecuado para contextos formales.Used informally to ask someone to give space. It can be confrontational. Not suitable for formal contexts.Use in contexts involving movement away from something. Common in both physical and metaphorical contexts. Avoid in highly formal contexts.Se usa tanto en contextos militares como personales. En entornos formales, 'retreat' puede referirse a eventos de desarrollo profesional, mientras que en entornos informales puede referirse a una escapada de fin de semana.Used in both military and personal contexts. In formal settings, 'retreat' can refer to professional development events, while in informal settings it might refer to a weekend trip away.Often used in brainstorming or conflict resolution contexts. Avoid in very formal writing or speech.

Míralo en clips reales

Back off
Pull back
Step back

Preguntas frecuentes: Back off vs Pull back vs Retreat vs Step back

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Back off, Pull back, Retreat y Step back?

Back off: To move away or stop approaching someone. Pull back: To move something or someone backwards or away. Retreat: To go away from a place, often for safety or to relax. Step back: To move back or pause to think before acting.

¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?

Back off: He told the stranger to back off when they got too close. Pull back: The cat decided to pull back from the edge of the table. Retreat: The soldiers had to execute a strategic retreat to avoid being surrounded. Step back: Sometimes you need to step back and evaluate your choices.

¿Puedo usar Back off, Pull back, Retreat y Step back indistintamente?

No siempre. Back off, Pull back, Retreat y Step back están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.

Comparaciones relacionadas