Let it go vs Never mind forget it

Wann du im Englischen was verwendest, mit Bedeutung, Register und Beispielen.

Let it go

Top 2.000 (häufig)

Never mind forget it

InformellTop 2.000 (häufig)
Am formellsten: Let it go
 Let it goNever mind forget it
Aussprache🇬🇧 //lɛt ɪt ɡəʊ//🇺🇸 //lɛt ɪt ɡoʊ//🇬🇧 //ˈnɛvə maɪnd fəˈɡɛt ɪt//🇺🇸 //ˈnɛvər maɪnd fɔrˈɡɛt ɪt//
BedeutungStop worrying about something.Mach dir keine Sorgen oder lass es einfach gut sein.Don't worry about it or let it go.
BeispielYou need to just let it go and move forward.She was upset about missing the event, but I told her, never mind, forget it.
RegisterNeutralInformell
Wie häufigTop 2.000 (häufig)Top 2.000 (häufig)
Kollokationenlet it go now, let it go and move on, let it go for goodnever mind the details, forget it already, never mind what I said, never mind about that, forget it, let's move on
Antonymehold on, cling, obsess-
Häufige FehlerOmitting the object, saying 'let go' instead of 'let it go', Confusing with 'let go', which means to release physically, Using it in formal writing or speechesUsed in overly formal contexts, making it sound out of place., Confused with 'forget about it' which carries a different tone., Overusing it when it might require more serious attention.
Hinweise zur VerwendungUse in informal settings to encourage someone to move on from a situation; less appropriate in serious contexts.Wird in lockeren Gesprächen verwendet, um etwas abzutun. Nicht für formelle Anlässe geeignet.Used in casual conversations to dismiss something. Not appropriate in formal settings.

Sieh es in echten Clips

Let it go
Never mind forget it

Häufige Fragen: Let it go vs Never mind forget it

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Let it go und Never mind forget it?

Let it go: Stop worrying about something. Never mind forget it: Don't worry about it or let it go.

Was ist formeller: Let it go und Never mind forget it?

Let it go ist davon am formellsten.

Kannst du zu jedem ein Beispiel zeigen?

Let it go: You need to just let it go and move forward. Never mind forget it: She was upset about missing the event, but I told her, never mind, forget it.

Kann ich Let it go und Never mind forget it austauschbar verwenden?

Nicht immer. Let it go und Never mind forget it sind verwandt und überschneiden sich teils, unterscheiden sich aber in Register, Häufigkeit und Verwendung, sodass ein Austausch die Bedeutung oder den Ton ändern kann. Sieh dir die Unterschiede oben an, bevor du eines ersetzt.

Verwandte Vergleiche