I just got some background vs Knowledge
Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.
I just got some background
Top 2000 (común)
Knowledge
Top 1000 (muy común)A2noun
Más común: Knowledge
| I just got some background | Knowledge | |
|---|---|---|
| Pronunciación | 🇬🇧 //ˈbækɡraʊnd//🇺🇸 //ˈbækɡraʊnd// | 🇬🇧 /["/ˈnɒlɪdʒ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈnɑːlɪdʒ/"]/ |
| Significado | Tengo información sobre un tema.I have some information about a topic. | Información y habilidades adquiridas a través de la experiencia o la educación.Information and skills gained through experience or education. |
| Ejemplo | I just got some background on the company before the interview. | Her knowledge of science helps her solve complex problems. |
| Registro | Neutral | Neutral |
| Qué tan común | Top 2000 (común) | Top 1000 (muy común) |
| Nivel CEFR | - | A2 |
| Categoría gramatical | noun | |
| Colocaciones | get some background, provide background, background information, background noise, background check | new, basic, considerable, body, acquire, gain, have, in the knowledge, to somebody’s knowledge, with somebody’s knowledge, a wealth of knowledge, a gap in your knowledge, the pursuit of knowledge, new, basic, considerable, body, acquire, gain, have, in the knowledge, to somebody’s knowledge, with somebody’s knowledge, a wealth of knowledge, a gap in your knowledge, the pursuit of knowledge |
| Antónimos | - | ignorance, inexperience |
| Errores comunes | Confusing 'background' with 'forefront' or 'foreground'., Using 'background' when referring to the location instead of the context., Omitting the subject when using 'got' in informal settings. | Confusing 'knowledge' with 'knowledges' (wrong plural form)., Using 'knowledge' as a verb instead of a noun., Mixing up 'knowledge' with 'information' in contexts where distinctions are important. |
| Notas de uso | Se usa cuando alguien quiere explicar lo que sabe sobre un tema. Es adecuado tanto para contextos formales como informales.Used when someone wants to explain their knowledge on a subject. It's suitable for both formal and informal contexts. | Usa 'conocimiento' en contextos formales e informales. Es apropiado en entornos académicos, discusiones y conversaciones cotidianas, pero evita usarlo en situaciones de jerga demasiado casual.Use 'knowledge' in both formal and casual contexts. It's appropriate in academic settings, discussions, and everyday conversations, but avoid using it in overly casual slang situations. |
Míralo en clips reales
Preguntas frecuentes: I just got some background vs Knowledge
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I just got some background y Knowledge?
I just got some background: I have some information about a topic. Knowledge: Information and skills gained through experience or education.
¿Cuál es más común: I just got some background y Knowledge?
Knowledge es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.
¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?
I just got some background: I just got some background on the company before the interview. Knowledge: Her knowledge of science helps her solve complex problems.
¿Puedo usar I just got some background y Knowledge indistintamente?
No siempre. I just got some background y Knowledge están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.