Extract vs Take out

Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.

Extract

Top 2000 (común)B2noun

Take out

Top 2000 (común)
 ExtractTake out
Pronunciación🇬🇧 //ɪkˈstrækt//🇺🇸 //ɪkˈstrækt//🇬🇧 //teɪk aʊt//🇺🇸 //teɪk aʊt//
SignificadoSacar algo de un lugar.To take something out from a place.Quitar algo de un sitio.To remove something from a place.
EjemploThe extract from the plant has many medicinal properties.I need to take out the trash today.
RegistroNeutralNeutral
Qué tan comúnTop 2000 (común)Top 2000 (común)
Nivel CEFRB2-
Categoría gramaticalnoun
Colocacionesplant extract, vanilla extract, medical extracttake out the trash, take out a loan, take out food, take out the dog, take out a card
Antónimosinsert, add-
Errores comunesConfusing with 'extra' as they sound similar., Using 'extract' as a verb improperly, like 'extracts of water' instead of 'extraction of water'.Confused with 'take off' which means to remove clothing., Using 'take out' without an object, e.g., 'I will take out.', Mixing up with 'take away' which means to remove from a location permanently.
Notas de usoSe usa principalmente en contextos académicos y técnicos, como química o literatura. Evitar en conversaciones informales.Primarily used in academic and technical contexts, such as chemistry or literature. Avoid in casual conversation.Se usa 'sacar' para indicar remoción o extracción, comúnmente usado en conversaciones cotidianas. Es apropiado tanto en contextos informales como formales, pero puede sonar menos formal en algunas situaciones.Use 'take out' to indicate removal or extraction, commonly used in everyday conversation. It's appropriate in both informal and formal contexts, but may sound less formal in some situations.

Míralo en clips reales

Take out

Preguntas frecuentes: Extract vs Take out

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Extract y Take out?

Extract: To take something out from a place. Take out: To remove something from a place.

¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?

Extract: The extract from the plant has many medicinal properties. Take out: I need to take out the trash today.

¿Puedo usar Extract y Take out indistintamente?

No siempre. Extract y Take out están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.

Comparaciones relacionadas