Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers vs Ring

Cuándo usar cada una en inglés, con significado, registro y ejemplos.

Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers

Top 2000 (común)

Ring

Top 1000 (muy común)
Más común: Ring
 Call what's-his-name down at Triboro TowersRing
Pronunciación🇬🇧 //kɔːl//🇺🇸 //kɔl//🇬🇧 //rɪŋ//🇺🇸 //rɪŋ//
SignificadoContactar a alguien por teléfono.To contact someone by phone.A circular band, often worn on a finger.
EjemploPlease call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers for the updates.She wore a beautiful gold ring.
RegistroNeutralNeutral
Qué tan comúnTop 2000 (común)Top 1000 (muy común)
Colocacionesmake a call, call back, call someone, call for help, call it a daydiamond ring, wedding ring, gold ring, silver ring, ring tone
Antónimos-square, block, line
Errores comunesConfused with 'ring' or 'phone', which are more informal., Using 'call' with no object, like 'I will call.' (need a person)., Overusing in contexts where 'contact' might be better.Confused with 'ringing' as a verb., Mispronounce it as 'rung'., Using 'rings' incorrectly for multiple types of sounds.
Notas de usoPuedes usar 'llamar' tanto en situaciones formales como informales. Sirve para hacer peticiones o consultas.Use 'call' in both formal and informal contexts. It's suitable for making requests or inquiries.Use 'ring' when referring to jewelry or the sound made by a bell. Avoid using it in very formal contexts for jewelry.

Míralo en clips reales

Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers
Ring

Preguntas frecuentes: Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers vs Ring

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers y Ring?

Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers: To contact someone by phone. Ring: A circular band, often worn on a finger.

¿Cuál es más común: Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers y Ring?

Ring es la más común en el inglés cotidiano.

¿Puedes mostrar un ejemplo de cada una?

Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers: Please call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers for the updates. Ring: She wore a beautiful gold ring.

¿Puedo usar Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers y Ring indistintamente?

No siempre. Call what's-his-name down at Triboro Towers y Ring están relacionadas y a veces se solapan, pero difieren en registro, frecuencia y uso, así que cambiar una por otra puede alterar el significado o el tono. Revisa las diferencias de arriba antes de sustituir.

Comparaciones relacionadas