Death vs We heard about your father's passing
Wann du im Englischen was verwendest, mit Bedeutung, Register und Beispielen.
Death
Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)A2noun
We heard about your father's passing
Top 2.000 (häufig)
Am häufigsten: Death
| Death | We heard about your father's passing | |
|---|---|---|
| Aussprache | 🇬🇧 /["/deθ/"]/🇺🇸 /["/deθ/"]/ | 🇬🇧 //wiː hɜːd əˈbaʊt jɔːr ˈfɑːðəz ˈpɑːsɪŋ//🇺🇸 //wi hɝd əˈbaʊt jʊr ˈfɑðərz ˈpæsɪŋ// |
| Bedeutung | Das Ende des Lebens.The end of life. | Wir haben erfahren, dass dein Vater gestorben ist.We learned that your father has died. |
| Beispiel | The death of the ancient king was a significant event in history. | We heard about your father's passing and wanted to extend our condolences. |
| Register | Neutral | Neutral |
| Wie häufig | Top 1.000 (sehr häufig) | Top 2.000 (häufig) |
| CEFR-Niveau | A2 | - |
| Wortart | noun | |
| Kollokationen | early, premature, untimely, bring, cause, lead to, come, happen, occur, rate, count, toll, after (somebody’s) death, at death, before (somebody’s) death, cause of death, a matter of life and death, a matter of life or death, early, premature, untimely, bring, cause, lead to, come, happen, occur, rate, count, toll, after (somebody’s) death, at death, before (somebody’s) death, cause of death, a matter of life and death, a matter of life or death | express condolences, offer support, share memories, attend the funeral |
| Antonyme | birth, life | - |
| Häufige Fehler | Confused with 'die' as a verb; 'death' is a noun., Using it casually in everyday conversations., Mispronouncing it as 'deeth'. | Confusing 'passing' with other euphemisms for death., Using 'passed away' too casually., Omitting the subject when referring to someone's death. |
| Hinweise zur Verwendung | Verwende 'Tod' in ernsten oder feierlichen Zusammenhängen. Es ist angebracht für Diskussionen über Leben, Gesundheit oder Trauer, aber vermeide es in lockeren Gesprächen.Use 'death' in serious or solemn contexts. It's appropriate for discussions about life, health, or grief, but avoid it in light-hearted conversations. | In einem sensiblen Kontext verwenden. Geeignet, um Mitgefühl auszudrücken. In lockeren Situationen oder wenn man zu direkt ist, vermeiden.Use in a sensitive context. Appropriate for expressing sympathy. Avoid in casual settings or when being too direct. |
Sieh es in echten Clips
Häufige Fragen: Death vs We heard about your father's passing
Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Death und We heard about your father's passing?
Death: The end of life. We heard about your father's passing: We learned that your father has died.
Was ist häufiger: Death und We heard about your father's passing?
Death ist im Alltagsenglisch am häufigsten.
Kannst du zu jedem ein Beispiel zeigen?
Death: The death of the ancient king was a significant event in history. We heard about your father's passing: We heard about your father's passing and wanted to extend our condolences.
Kann ich Death und We heard about your father's passing austauschbar verwenden?
Nicht immer. Death und We heard about your father's passing sind verwandt und überschneiden sich teils, unterscheiden sich aber in Register, Häufigkeit und Verwendung, sodass ein Austausch die Bedeutung oder den Ton ändern kann. Sieh dir die Unterschiede oben an, bevor du eines ersetzt.