At ease vs Calm vs Comfortable vs Relaxed

Wann du im Englischen was verwendest, mit Bedeutung, Register und Beispielen.

At ease

Top 3.000 (häufig)

Calm

Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)B1adjective

Comfortable

Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)A2adjective

Relaxed

Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)B1adjective
 At easeCalmComfortableRelaxed
Aussprache🇬🇧 //ət iːz//🇺🇸 //ət iːz//🇬🇧 /["/kɑːm/"]/🇺🇸 /["/kɑːm/"]/🇬🇧 /["/ˈkʌmftəbl//ˈkʌmfətəbl/"]/🇺🇸 /["/ˈkʌmftəbl//ˈkʌmfərtəbl/"]/🇬🇧 /["/rɪˈlækst/"]/🇺🇸 /["/rɪˈlækst/"]/
BedeutungSich entspannt und wohl fühlen.To feel relaxed and comfortable.Nicht stark aufgeregt oder wütend sein; friedlich.Not feeling strong emotions like anger or excitement; peaceful.Leicht zu entspannen; nicht zu heiß oder zu kalt.Easy to relax in; not too hot or cold.Sich nicht gestresst fühlen; ruhig und wohl fühlennot feeling stress; calm and comfortable
BeispielAfter a long day, I felt completely at ease in my favorite chair.The lake was calm and serene, perfect for a day of fishing.This chair is incredibly comfortable to sit in for long periods.After a long week at work, I finally felt relaxed during the weekend.
RegisterNeutralNeutralNeutralNeutral
Wie häufigTop 3.000 (häufig)Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)Top 1.000 (sehr häufig)
CEFR-Niveau-B1A2B1
Wortartadjectiveadjectiveadjective
Kollokationenfeel at ease, be at ease, make someone feel at easeappear, be, feel, extremely, fairly, very, about, calm and collected, cool, calm and collected, appear, be, feel, extremely, fairly, very, about, calm and collected, cool, calm and collectedbe, feel, look, extremely, fairly, very, change into something more comfortable, slip into something more comfortable, be, feel, look, very, completely, entirely, about, with, comfortable in your (own) skin, be, very, quite, relativelyappear, be, feel, extremely, fairly, very, about
Antonyme-agitated, nervous, exciteduncomfortable, unpleasant, awkwardstressed, tense, anxious
Häufige FehlerConfused with 'at peace' which has a different meaning., Used inappropriately in tense situations where relaxation isn't suitable.Using 'calm' when meaning 'excited' or 'angry'., Confusing 'calm' with 'clm', a less common abbreviation., Incorrectly saying 'more calm' instead of 'calmer'.'Comfortably' confused with 'comfortable' as a description of things., Saying 'comfort' instead of 'comfortable' for describing feelings., Confusing 'comfortable' with 'comfortably' when needing an adjective.Using it to describe something too intense or serious., Confusing with 'relaxing', which describes an activity., Saying 'more relaxed' when you should use 'less tense'.
Hinweise zur VerwendungVerwende 'at ease', um einen entspannten Zustand zu beschreiben. Geeignet für formelle und informelle Kontexte, aber in sehr ernsten Situationen vermeiden.Use 'at ease' to refer to a relaxed state. Appropriate in both formal and casual contexts, but avoid in very serious situations.Benutze 'ruhig', um jemanden zu beschreiben, der friedlich oder entspannt ist. Das passt sowohl in lockeren als auch in formellen Situationen. Vermeide es, wenn du intensive Emotionen oder chaotische Situationen beschreibst.Use 'calm' to describe someone who is peaceful or relaxed. It's suitable in both casual and formal contexts. Avoid using it when describing intense emotions or chaotic situations.Verwende 'bequem', wenn du körperliche Zustände (wie Kleidung oder Möbel) oder emotionale Zustände (wie sich wohlfühlen) beschreibst. Vermeide es in zu formellen Kontexten.Use 'comfortable' when describing physical states (like clothing or furniture) or emotional states (like feeling at ease). Avoid using it in overly formal contexts.Wird typischerweise verwendet, um die Stimmung einer Person oder die Atmosphäre zu beschreiben. Kann in lockeren Gesprächen informell verwendet werden, ist aber auch in formelleren Kontexten akzeptabel.Typically used to describe a person's mood or atmosphere. Can be informal when used in casual conversations, but acceptable in more formal contexts as well.

Sieh es in echten Clips

At ease
Calm
Comfortable
Relaxed

Häufige Fragen: At ease vs Calm vs Comfortable vs Relaxed

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen At ease, Calm, Comfortable und Relaxed?

At ease: To feel relaxed and comfortable. Calm: Not feeling strong emotions like anger or excitement; peaceful. Comfortable: Easy to relax in; not too hot or cold. Relaxed: not feeling stress; calm and comfortable

Kannst du zu jedem ein Beispiel zeigen?

At ease: After a long day, I felt completely at ease in my favorite chair. Calm: The lake was calm and serene, perfect for a day of fishing. Comfortable: This chair is incredibly comfortable to sit in for long periods. Relaxed: After a long week at work, I finally felt relaxed during the weekend.

Kann ich At ease, Calm, Comfortable und Relaxed austauschbar verwenden?

Nicht immer. At ease, Calm, Comfortable und Relaxed sind verwandt und überschneiden sich teils, unterscheiden sich aber in Register, Häufigkeit und Verwendung, sodass ein Austausch die Bedeutung oder den Ton ändern kann. Sieh dir die Unterschiede oben an, bevor du eines ersetzt.